Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] Thai Military Bank, 978 F.2d 440 (8th Cir. 1992) (involving a standby letter of credit issued to “counterguarantee” the applicant’s obligation to produce and deliver weapon systems to the beneficiary of the standby letter).

13 Article 5 defines an “applicant” to be someone “at whose request or for whose account a letter of credit is issued,” including someone “who requests an issuer to issue a letter of credit on behalf of another if the person making the request undertakes an obligation to reimburse the issuer.” U.C.C. § 5-102(a)(2)

14 Article 5 defines “beneficiary” to be “a person who under the terms of a letter of credit is entitled to have its complying presentation honored,” including “a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit.” U.C.C. § 5-102(a)(3)

15 See McLaughlin, supra note 12, at 507-08. Issuers often require applicants to pledge collateral to secure their promise to reimburse the issuer if the issuer has to honor the letter of credit. See 1 DOLAN, supra note 11, at ¶ 9.02[1].

16 See McCormack v.