Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] E.D. Pa. 1989) (“[T]he repudiatee has the burden of mitigating its damages by taking reasonable measures to minimize its losses.”)

Article 5 imposes no such duty to mitigate on nonrepudiating beneficiaries. See infra notes 162-163 and accompanying text.

61 See U.C.C. § 2-610(a) (“When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may: (a) For a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party ….”)

62 See U.C.C. § 2-609(1) (“When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.”)

The promisee seeking assurances need only be reasonably uncertain that the promisor can perform, not absolutely certain that the promisor cannot perform. See, e.g., Clem Perrin Marine Towing,