Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] The official comments to section 2-610, read along with the text of and official comments to sections 2-609 and 2-611, clearly contemplate section 2-610 to be part of a tri-partite whole made up of sections 2-609, 2-610, and 2-611.183 Isolating section 2-610 from section 2-609, to the

182 See U.C.C. § 2-610

183 See U.C.C. § 2-609(1) (providing that “[a] contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired” – an obligation that would clearly be breached by anticipatory repudiation under section 2-610)