Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] 25 1 DOLAN, supra note 11, at ¶ 9.02[1].

26 For more thorough discussions of letter of credit law, see, e.g., 1 & 2 DOLAN, supra note 11

CREDIT (3d ed. 2000 & Supp. 2002). For a more thorough discussion of the doctrine of anticipatory repudiation not restricted to the context of letters of credit, see Keith A. Rowley, A Brief History of Anticipatory Repudiation in American Contract Law, 69 U. CIN. L. REV. 565 (2001), and the sources cited therein.

27 See U.C.C. § 5-116(a) (1995) (“The liability of an issuer … is governed by the law of the jurisdiction chosen by an agreement … authenticated by the affected parties … or by a provision in the[ir] letter of credit, confirmation, or other undertaking. The jurisdiction whose law is chosen need not bear any relation to the transaction.”)

28 U.C.C. § 5-101 et seq.

29 See id. § 5-116(b) (“Unless [§ 5-116(a)] applies, the liability of an issuer … is governed by the law of the jurisdiction in which the [issuer] is located….”)

resides in the United States30 and letters of credit issued outside the United States in which the parties expressly choose to have their agreement governed by Article 5.31 The version of Article 5 currently in effect in every state except Wisconsin32 explicitly