Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] it amounts to a statement of intention not to perform except on conditions which go beyond the contract, it becomes a repudiation.”)

119 See, e.g., Décor by Nikkei Int’l, Inc. v. Federal Republic of Nigeria, 497 F. Supp. 893, 899-900, 906 (S.D.N.Y. 1980), af’d, 647 F.2d 300 (2d Cir. 1981)

This is consistent with former section 5-106(2) and revised section 5-106(b), both of which provide that post-issuance amendments of irrevocable letters of credit are ineffective unless and until consented to by all parties. See U.C.C. § 5-106(b) (1995) (“After a letter of credit is issued, rights and obligations of a beneficiary, applicant, confirmer, and issuer are not affected by an amendment or cancellation to which that person has not consented except to the extent the letter of credit provides that it is revocable or that the issuer may amend or cancel the letter of credit without that consent.”)

120 421 F. Supp. 1269 (S.D.N.Y. 1976).

121 See id. at 1270.

122 See id.