Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] See, e.g., Wolgin v. Atlas United Fin. Corp., 397 F. Supp. 1003, 1014 (E.D. Pa. 1975) (“An anticipatory breach of a contract occurs whenever there has been a definite and unconditional repudiation of a contract by one party communicated to another.”), af’d, 530 F.2d 963 (3d Cir. 1976)

present a conforming draft or demand as a precondition for bringing suit over the issuer’s anticipatory repudiation.79 Nor does it mean that the beneficiary must perform or tender

79 See U.C.C. § 5-111(a) (1995) (“…. In the case of repudiation the claimant need not present any document.”)

Thus, in Engel Industries, Inc. v. First American Bank, N.A., 798 F. Supp. 9 (D.D.C. 1992), the court made quick work of the repudiating issuer’s argument that it was excused from performing under the letter of credit because the beneficiary never made the requisite presentment: