Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] promisee has not cancelled the contract, materially changed her position, brought suit upon the repudiation, or otherwise indicated that she considers the repudiation to be final, the promisor may retract or otherwise cure his repudiation,66 foreclosing the promisee’s

party may … (b) resort to any remedy for breach, even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter ‘s performance and has urged retraction.” (emphasis added))

66 See U.C.C. § 2-611(1) (“Until the repudiating party’s next performance is due he can retract his repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the repudiation cancelled or materially changed his position or otherwise indicated that he considers the repudiation final.”)

A repudiating party may retract “by any method which clearly indicates to the aggrieved party that the repudiating party intends to perform….” U.C.C. § 2-611(2)

ability to prevail on a claim for damages based on the promisor’s anticipatory breach.