Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] Former Article 5 created no presumption one way or another as to a letter of credit’s revocability.50 Revised Article 5 explicitly states, “[a] letter of credit is revocable only if it so provides.”51 The current UCP52 and the ISP9853 both presume irrevocability.

47 See generally 1 DOLAN, supra note 11, at ¶ 1.10.

48 See U.C.C. § 5-106(b) (1995) (providing that a party’s rights and responsibilities under an issued letter of credit cannot be amended or cancelled without her consent “except to the extent the letter of credit provides that it is revocable”)

49 See U.C.C. § 5-106(b) (“After a letter of credit is issued, rights and obligations of a beneficiary, applicant, confirmer, and issuer are not affected by an amendment or cancellation to which that person has not consented except to the extent the letter of credit provides … that the issuer may amend or cancel the letter of credit without that consent.”)