Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] The ISP98 have been mentioned in only one case reported as of the time of this writing: Nissho Iwai Europe PLC v. Korea First Bank, 782 N.E.2d 55, 61 (N.Y. 2002) (citing ISP98 Rule 1.10[c][ii] for the proposition that the meaning of “revolving” in the letter of credit in question “should be derived from the context in which the term is used”). Nonetheless, subject to Article 5’s prohibitions on contractually varying certain terms, see supra note 36, parties should be able to incorporate the ISP98 into their standby letters of credit, see U.C.C. § 5-103(c) (permitting the parties to vary most provisions of Article 5 “by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in an undertaking”), and have begun doing so at least in certain circles, see James E. Byrne, Overview of Letter of Credit Law & Practice in 2001, in 2002 ANNUAL SURVEY OF LETTER OF CREDIT LAW & PRACTICE 7-8 (James E. Byrne & Christopher S. Byrnes eds. 2002) (reporting anectodal evidence of widespread use of