Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] U.C.C. § 5-103(d)

“Since by its very nature a letter of credit is … independent of the underlying transaction, it necessarily follows that there is no legal distinction between a letter of credit issued before, after, or concomitantly with the consummation of the underlying transaction.” Republic National Bank, 578 S.W.2d at 116.

19 Article 5 recognizes two limited exceptions to the general rule prohibiting an issuer from refusing to honor a conforming presentation based on some infirmity in the beneficiary’s performance of its contract with the applicant. Section 5-109(a)(2) permits an issuer to dishonor a facially conforming presentation if the issuer has a good faith belief that honoring the presentation “would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant.” U.C.C. § 5-109(a)(2)

The UCP500 are silent on the issue of fraud

20 Article 5 defines “presentation” as “delivery of a document to an issuer or nominated person for honor or giving of value under a letter of credit.” U.C.C. § 5-102(12)