Anticipatory Repudiation of Letters of Credit
[…] protect his interest, as by suing. Against this it has been argued that the doctrine of anticipatory repudiation “will not intercede to rescue the promisee from the consequences of the absence of an acceleration clause.” That gets it backwards…. Acceleration clauses are a standard contract provision for protecting the payee against the consequences of a breach by the other party

Central States, S.E. & S.W. Areas Pension Fund v. Basic Am. Indus., Inc., 252 F.3d 911, 915-16 (7th Cir. 2001) (quoting Rosenfeld v. City Paper Co., 527 So. 2d 704, 706 (Ala. 1988)) (citations omitted).

Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code72 and common law73 both recognize that the issuer of an irrevocable74 letter of credit has the power to anticipatorily repudiate

72 See U.C.C. § 5-111(a) (1995) (“If an issuer … repudiates its obligation to pay money under a letter of credit before presentation, the beneficiary, successor, or nominated person … may recover from the issuer the amount that is the subject of the … repudiation….”)

The corresponding provision in each state’s (and the District of Columbia’s) statutes is as follows: ALA. CODE § 7-5-111(a) (1997)

73 See, e.g., Décor by Nikkei Int’l, Inc. v. Federal Republic of Nigeria, 497 F. Supp. 893, 906 (S.D.N.Y. 1980), af’d, 647 F.2d 300 (2d Cir. 1981)