Economic analysis of law as a guide to post-communist legal reforms: the case of Hungarian contract law
[…] See generally IAN R. MACNEIL, THE NEW SOCIAL CONTRACT (1980) (analyzing the social norms that support contractual behavior). Perhaps the most fundamental problem facing all post-communist societies is the lack of social consensus regarding the norms that support modern capitalism. The institutionalization of ethical norms takes time.

(83)Although every rule of contract law can been seen as resting on an ethical base, the notions of good faith and unconscionability are phrased in ethical terms. Section 2-103(1)(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code defines good faith as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” The Legislative Comments to [sections] 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code refer to unconscionable conduct as an “abuse of bargaining power.”

(84)PTK., supra note 10 at [paragraph] 200(2) (1959).