Regulation of electronic stored value payment products issued by non-banks under state “money transmitter” licensing laws
[…] (41.) CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. [subsection] 36a-595 to -609 (West Supp. 2002).

(42.) Id. [section] 36a-597.

(43.) Id. [section] 36a-596.

(44.) This analysis focuses on whether virtual payment products are included within the scope of the term “electronic payment instrument.” There is another possibility that should be noted, that is, whether such virtual payment products might be included under the definition of money transmission in section 36a-596(6). This would depend on whether the issuer of virtual payment products is “engaging in the business of receiving money for transmission or the business of transmitting money within the United States or to locations outside the United States by any and all means ….” Id. While worth noting, this possibility would not seem to be the optimal interpretation of the statute. First, the term “money transmission” normally refers to the wire transfer of funds. See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. [section] 717.200(11)

(45.) CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. [section] 36a-596(9).