The Control of Wealth in Bankruptcy
[…] Much more elaborate disclosures might be appropriate for secured creditors claiming the power to manage a general default. Indeed, one may ask if more disclosure should be required now for those with dominant security interests.

165. The Article 9 provisions operate through a negative predicate. Secured parties trump all others with interests in the collateral—unless there is a stated exception in favor of a stated claimant with a stated sort of interest under stated circumstances. U.C.C. § 9-201(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in the [U.C.C.], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”). An exemplary exception is that in which a buyer of consumer goods from another consumer may defeat a secured party’s interest in the goods if the security interest was perfected by a method other than filing. Id. § 9-320(b).